Полезная информация

cc/td/doc/product/software/ios112/112cg_cr
hometocprevnextglossaryfeedbacksearchhelp
PDF

Table of Contents

Platform Support

Platform Support

This appendix lists Cisco IOS Release 11.2 interfaces that currently are supported on specific router and access server platforms.

Cisco IOS software features are provided in feature sets. The feature set you have determines which features you have. Refer to your Cisco IOS Release 11.2 release notes for the most up-to-date information about supported platforms and features, obsoleted features, and features not supported on specific platforms.

Cisco IOS Release 11.2 is supported on the following platforms:

The Cisco 7000 series and Cisco 7500 series Channel Interface Processor (CIP) supports the IBM channel attach feature. Refer to the chapter "Configuring IBM Channel Interface Processor" in the Bridging and IBM Networking Configuration Guide for information about this feature.

Table 117 and Table 118 summarize the LAN interfaces supported on each platform.

Table 119 and Table 120 summarize the WAN data rates and interfaces supported on each platform.


Table  117: LAN Interfaces Supported by Router Platforms, Part 1
Interface Cisco 7500 Series Cisco 7200 Series Cisco 7000 Series Cisco 4000 Series Cisco 3000 Series1 Cisco 2500 Series
Ethernet (AUI) Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
Ethernet (10BaseT) Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes (2505, 2507, 2518, 2520, 2522, and 2524 only)
Ethernet (10BaseFL) Yes Yes Yes No No No
Fast Ethernet (100BaseTX) Yes Yes Yes No No No
Fast Ethernet (100BaseFX) Yes Yes Yes No No No
4-Mbps Token Ring Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
16-Mbps Token Ring Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
FDDI DAS Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
FDDI SAS Yes No Yes Yes No No
FDDI multimode Yes Yes Yes Yes (DAS/
SAS)
No No
FDDI single-mode Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
ATM Interface Yes No Yes Yes No No
Channel Interface Yes No Yes No No No
Second-Generation Channel Interface 2 Yes No Yes No No No
Parallel Channel Adapter (Bus and Tag) Yes No Yes No No No
ESCON Channel Adapter (ECA) Yes No Yes No No No
Versatile Interface Yes No Yes No No No
Second-Generation Versatile Interface 2 Yes No Yes No No No
MultiChannel Interface (Channelized E1/T1) Yes No Yes Yes No No
Packet-Over-SONET OC-3 Interface2 Yes No Yes Yes No No
Synchronous Serial Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes

1 Except the Cisco 3202.
2 In the Cisco 7000 series routers (Cisco 7000 and Cisco 7010), these interfaces require the 7000 Series Route Switch Processor (RSP7000) and the 7000 Series Chassis Interface (RSP7000CI).

Table  118: LAN Interfaces Supported by Router Platforms, Part 2
Interface Cisco 1003/
1004
Cisco 1005 Cisco 1000 LAN Extender Access-
Pro PC Card
AS5100 AS5200
Ethernet (AUI) No No Yes No Yes Yes
Ethernet (10BaseT) Yes Yes Yes Yes No No
Ethernet (10BaseFL) No No No No No No
Fast Ethernet (100BaseTX) No No No No No No
Fast Ethernet (100BaseFX) No No No No No No
4-Mbps Token Ring No No No Yes No No
16-Mbps Token Ring No No No Yes No No
FDDI DAS No No No No No No
FDDI SAS No No No No No No
FDDI multimode No No No No No No
FDDI single-mode No No No No No No
ATM Interface No No No No No No
Channel Interface No No No No No No
Second-Generation Channel Interface No No No No No No
Parallel Channel Adapter (Bus and Tag) No No No No No No
ESCON Channel Adapter (ECA) No No No No No No
Versatile Interface No No No No No No
Second-Generation Versatile Interface No No No No No No
MultiChannel Interface (Channelized E1/T1) No No No No No Yes
Packet-Over-SONET OC-3 Interface No No No No No No
Synchronous Serial No No No No Yes No

Table  119:
WAN Data Rates and Interfaces Supported by Router Platforms, Part 1
Cisco 7500 Series Cisco 7200 Series Cisco 7000 Series Cisco 4000 Series Cisco 3000 Series1 Cisco 2500 Series
Data Rate
48/56/64 kbps Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
1.544/2.048 Mbps Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
34/45/52 Mbps Yes Yes Yes No No No
Interface
EIA/TIA-232 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
X.21 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
V.35 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
EIA/TIA-449 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
EIA-530 Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
EIA/TIA-613 (HSSI) Yes No Yes No No No
ISDN BRI No No No Yes Yes Yes
ISDN PRI Yes No Yes Yes No No
E1-G.703/G.704 Yes No Yes Yes No No

1 Except the Cisco 3202.

Table  120: WAN Data Rates and Interfaces Supported by Router Platforms, Part 2
Cisco 1003/
1004
Cisco 1005 Cisco 1000 LAN Extender Access-Pro PC Card AS5100 AS5200
Data Rate
48/56/64 kbps Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
1.544/2.048 Mbps No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
34/45/52 Mbps No No No No No No
Interface
EIA/TIA-232 No Yes No Yes Yes Yes
X.21 No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
V.35 No Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes
EIA/TIA-449 No Yes No Yes Yes Yes
EIA-530 No Yes No Yes Yes Yes
EIA/TIA-613 (HSSI) No No No No No No
ISDN BRI Yes Yes No Yes No No
ISDN PRI No No No No No Yes
E1-G.703/G.704 No No No No No Yes

  


hometocprevnextglossaryfeedbacksearchhelp
Copyright 1989-1998 © Cisco Systems Inc.